Children's privacy policy, and note to parents and caregivers

We care about the privacy of children. We recognize that children's use of the Internet and email raises special concerns regarding privacy and security of information.

It is our intention to adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and its rules on collecting personal information from minors. We remind and encourage all parents to check and monitor their children's online activities. Help us protect the privacy of your children by ensuring that they never send an email or submit personal information on this site or any other without your permission.

We do not condition a child's participation in an activity on the child's disclosing more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in that activity. We do not share your children's personal information with third parties.

Parents have the right to review and have deleted any personally identifiable information we have collected from their children, and refuse to permit further collection of that information. To start this process, please send an email to colgate-palmolive_consumer_affairs@colpal.com.

Your children can enjoy most of the content and activities in our children's areas without supplying any personal information to us at all. For example, the Kids World site at http://kids-world.colgatepalmolive.com offers interesting facts, games and stories aimed at raising children's awareness of oral health. In addition, http://www.colgatebsbf.com provides oral educational materials designed for teachers, parents and kids, and has fun activities for kids. Only a few features collect your child's email address, and then only for the purpose of responding to your child's request or answering your child's question. Once we have responded, we delete your child's email address from our system. For example, our Tooth Fairy asks for your child's email address to send children a special message when they've lost a tooth. This information is used only to respond to the child's request, and no further information is required. The information is captured and stored for 24 hours only. Once the Tooth Fairy responds to the child, the information is discarded and cannot be retrieved.

We sometimes solicit or accept submissions from children, some of which may be posted on our sites. Such submissions may only be made offline. If a child or parent wants us to post a photograph or any other personally identifiable information, we require a signed parental permission and release form. When children make submissions to us offline, such as by regular mail, we may choose to retain all of the information they submit to us. Unless we received a signed parental permission form, we screen all offline submissions before they are posted, and strip out any personal information they may contain.

As more fully described above, we use "cookie" technology, where our servers deposit special codes on a visitor's computer. This information is used to enhance your online visits. Under no circumstances do we use this information to personally identify visitors or cross-reference the information with any type of personal information that is voluntarily offered on or through the site.

For your children's enjoyment, we also link to other sites. We are not responsible for those other sites, and we advise you to check their privacy policies as well.

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT OUR CHILDREN'S PRIVACY PRACTICES, PLEASE CONTACT MS. KATHY DAVY, COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY, 300 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10022, 1-800-468-6502, COLGATE-PALMOLIVE_CONSUMER_AFFAIRS@COLPAL.COM.